Privacy Policy

The Office of Tania Maxwell MP is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

The office observes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which the office collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information the office collects include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, via the office website www.taniamaxwell.com.au, from your website, media and publications, other publicly available sources, cookies and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

The office collects your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information for office, parliamentary purposes and communication. The office may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by email.

When the office collects personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for the minimum required by law.

Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

The Office of Tania Maxwell MP will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact:

Office of Tania Maxwell MP
Member for Northern Victoria
2 / 27-29 Faithfull Street
Wangaratta VIC 3677

T 03 4700 1787

E tania.maxwell@parliament.vic.gov.au
W taniamaxwell.com.au